Privacy Policy

Introduction


Sports Database Network (“SportsDBN” “ScrapSports” or “We”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.


This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website http://www.ScrapSports.com/ or www.Sportsdbn.com (our “Websites”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.


This policy applies to information we collect:


  • On these Websites.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and these Websites.
    It does not apply to information collected by:
  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by ScrapSports.com or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using these Websites, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of these Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age to submit personal information. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any personal information on these Websites or on or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 13, please email us at customerservice@scrapsports.com or contact us using the Contact Information below.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including information:


  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, home, work, billing, and/or shipping postal addresses, e-mail address, home, work, and/or mobile telephone number, credit card number (for billing purposes only), bank and/or other account numbers, date of birth, salary and other financial information, certain test scores, updates about your injuries, and videos and pictures that depict you (collectively, “personal information”);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details;
  • If you register for a certified account (or as necessary for verifiable parental consent), “personal information” also includes any other information required to verify your identity, such as your driver’s license or other government-issued identification number and/or your credit or debit card number (for verification purposes).

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Websites. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:


  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our services, or posting material. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Websites.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of your subscription on our Websites and of the fulfillment of your subscription levels. You will be required to provide financial information before placing an order for certain subscriptions on our Websites.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Websites, or transmitted to other users of the Websites or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). User Contributions may include your personal information. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages based on a user’s subscription level, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Currently, our Websites do not recognize if your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate you do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.


The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:


  • Estimate our user size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Websites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Websites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:


  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Websites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the SportsDBN, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Websites. Google Analytics uses cookies. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Websites by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps,” (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). We may also use Google Analytics Advertising Features to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online activity. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Websites and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features or to post User Content on our Websites.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of SportsDBN’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by SportsDBN about our Websites users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use for contacting another user of our website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use Terms Of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SportsDBN, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Websites may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the ScrapSports. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may click the “unsubscribe” link in the email to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the ScrapSports as a result of a subscription purchase or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads on our Site, but they will not be based on how you browse and shop on the Internet.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Websites and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at CustomerService@ScrapSports.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Websites users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use Terms Of Use.


Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2016 will receive information regarding 2015 sharing activities). To obtain this information, please send an email message to CustomerService@ScrapSports.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message or contact us at the address listed below. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.


Children Under the Age of 18 in California

California law permits minors under the age of 18 to request the removal of the minor’s User Contributions, subject to certain exceptions. If you are under the age of 18 and a resident of California, you may send an email to CustomerService@ScrapSports.com with the subject “California Eraser Law Request” or contact us at the address listed below. We may not remove your User Contributions that we are required to retain under any federal or state law, or that have been provided by a third party. While we will do our best to remove a minor’s information upon a valid request, we cannot ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of your User Contributions from our Websites or any information that has been republished, copied, downloaded, or reposted by any third party, and we cannot guarantee that any such information may not be accessible to users of the Internet in the future. We do not advertise or market any of the products or services identified in California Business and Professions Code Section 22580(i) to users who we have actual knowledge are under 18 years of age.


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. We use third parties to process any payment transactions, and the security of your payment information is their responsibility. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Websites home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Websites home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information


To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:



ScrapSports
c/o Foley & Lardner LLP
111 Huntington Avenue
Suite 2600
Boston, MA 02199-7610
Attn: John Lanza (Privacy Questions)

CustomerService@ScrapSports.com

(877) 571-5712